Open-weight models

Everything about Hy3

Hy3 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperTencent (Hunyuan)
ReleasedJuly 6, 2026
Context window256,000 tokens (≈ 384 pages)
Maximum output128,000 tokens
Input price$0.13 per million tokens (median of 23 providers)
Output price$0.53 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it23
Parameters298.8 billion
Licenseapache-2.0
Hugging Face downloads (30 days)797,888

Hy3 at a glance

Hy3 is a language model from Tencent (Hunyuan), released on July 6, 2026. That makes it 3 months old as of October 22, 2026. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 23 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

Measured performance

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for Hy3 on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 128,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (tencent/Hy3): 298.8 billion parameters, apache-2.0 license and 797,888 downloads over the last 30 days. See also our list of open-source models.

How much does Hy3 cost?

Hy3 costs $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens (median of 23 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.004, or $3.7 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 1.9 times cheaper than the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What is it good for?

Given its category, Hy3 is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its very low cost (under half a cent for our sample task) means it can be called thousands of times a day.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to Hy3 are:

Similar models

Other Tencent (Hunyuan) models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Hy3 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Hy3 costs $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens (median of 23 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.004.

What is the context window of Hy3?

256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text. An answer can reach 128,000 tokens.

Is Hy3 open source?

Its weights are published under the apache-2.0 license: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was Hy3 released?

Hy3 was released on July 6, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Hy3?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.