Open-weight models

Everything about Hy4 preview

Hy4 preview in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperTencent (Hunyuan)
ReleasedAugust 28, 2026
Context window1,000,000 tokens (≈ 1,500 pages)
Maximum output64,000 tokens
Input price$0.83 per million tokens (median of 19 providers)
Output price$2.5 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it19

What you need to know

Hy4 preview is a language model from Tencent (Hunyuan), released on August 28, 2026. That makes it 2 months old as of October 22, 2026. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 19 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

How much does Hy4 preview cost?

Hy4 preview costs $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.5 per million output tokens (median of 19 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.022, or $21.68 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 2.5 times the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What do independent benchmarks say?

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for Hy4 preview on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 64,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (tencent/Hy4-preview). See also our list of open-source models.

Who is it for?

Given its category, Hy4 preview is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to Hy4 preview are:

Similar models

Other Tencent (Hunyuan) models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Hy4 preview cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Hy4 preview costs $0.83 per million input tokens and $2.5 per million output tokens (median of 19 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.022.

What is the context window of Hy4 preview?

1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text. An answer can reach 64,000 tokens.

Is Hy4 preview open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was Hy4 preview released?

Hy4 preview was released on August 28, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Hy4 preview?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.