Mid-range models

Everything about Gemini 3.6 Flash

Gemini 3.6 Flash in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperGoogle DeepMind
ReleasedJuly 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoffMarch 2026
Context window1,048,576 tokens (≈ 1,573 pages)
Maximum output65,536 tokens
Input price$0.75 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$3.75 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, video, audio, PDF
Providers offering it33
Capability index73.1 / 100

Gemini 3.6 Flash at a glance

Released on July 21, 2026, Gemini 3.6 Flash is one of the 14 Google DeepMind models tracked on this site. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from Google DeepMind or one of the 33 providers listed on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. That makes it 3 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under mid-range models (34 models in this category on the site).

What do independent benchmarks say?

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Gemini 3.6 Flash has a capability index of 73.1 out of 100, computed on 5 benchmarks from our basket.

It is not among the top 30 of the weekly ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 94.1% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 94.2% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 58.9% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): 34.4% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 5.5, reaches 54.6%

How much does Gemini 3.6 Flash cost?

Gemini 3.6 Flash costs $0.75 per million input tokens and $3.75 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.023; a thousand of those tasks, $22.5.

That is 1.2 times cheaper than the median output price of mid-range models ($4.38).

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.075 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 65,536 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image, video, audio and PDF. Its knowledge stops at March 2026: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

Who is it for?

Given its category, Gemini 3.6 Flash is mainly aimed at a balance between quality and cost, for everyday uses that do not justify a frontier model.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Gemini 3.6 Flash are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions94.1%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems94.2%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics58.9%
FrontierCodeadvanced programming tasks34.4%
APEX-Agentsprofessional tasks carried out by an agent46.9%

Similar models

Other Google DeepMind models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Gemini 3.6 Flash cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Gemini 3.6 Flash costs $0.75 per million input tokens and $3.75 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.023.

What is the context window of Gemini 3.6 Flash?

1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text. An answer can reach 65,536 tokens.

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash open source?

No. It is a closed Google DeepMind model, available only through an API.

How good is Gemini 3.6 Flash?

Its capability index is 73.1 out of 100 (5 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Gemini 3.6 Flash?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.