Open-weight models

Everything about LFM2-24B-A2B

LFM2-24B-A2B in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperLiquid AI
ReleasedFebruary 24, 2026
Context window32,768 tokens (≈ 49 pages)
Maximum output32,768 tokens
Input price$0.03 per million tokens (median of 1 providers)
Output price$0.12 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeNo
Tool callingNo
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it1

Overview

Released on February 24, 2026, LFM2-24B-A2B is one of the 1 Liquid AI models tracked on this site. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 1 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. It has no declared reasoning mode: it answers directly, without an extra billed thinking step. That makes it 8 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

How much does LFM2-24B-A2B cost?

LFM2-24B-A2B costs $0.03 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens (median of 1 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.001, or $0.84 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 8.3 times cheaper than the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What do independent benchmarks say?

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for LFM2-24B-A2B on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 32,768 tokens, roughly 49 pages of text at 500 words per page: best kept for short exchanges and brief documents. A single answer can run to 32,768 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It is not listed as able to call tools, so it is a poor fit for driving an agent that has to act on other software.

Who is it for?

Given its category, LFM2-24B-A2B is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its very low cost (under half a cent for our sample task) means it can be called thousands of times a day.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to LFM2-24B-A2B are:

Similar models

Frequently asked questions

How much does LFM2-24B-A2B cost?

As of October 22, 2026, LFM2-24B-A2B costs $0.03 per million input tokens and $0.12 per million output tokens (median of 1 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.001.

What is the context window of LFM2-24B-A2B?

32,768 tokens, roughly 49 pages of text. An answer can reach 32,768 tokens.

Is LFM2-24B-A2B open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was LFM2-24B-A2B released?

LFM2-24B-A2B was released on February 24, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with LFM2-24B-A2B?

Not recommended: it is not listed as able to call tools.

Data sources

  • Models.dev — Model data: models.dev (open-source project)
  • OpenRouter — Market prices cross-checked with OpenRouter

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.