Open-weight models

Everything about Qwen3.5 9B

Qwen3.5 9B in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedFebruary 23, 2026
Context window262,144 tokens (≈ 393 pages)
Maximum output262,144 tokens
Input price$0.10 per million tokens (median of 22 providers)
Output price$0.15 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it22
Capability index49.6 / 100 (partial (3 tests))

Overview

Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) released Qwen3.5 9B on February 23, 2026. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 22 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. That makes it 8 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

What do independent benchmarks say?

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Qwen3.5 9B has a capability index of 49.6 out of 100, computed on 3 benchmarks from our basket.

With only 3 benchmarks reported, it does not enter the public ranking, which requires at least 4 results, so its index should be read as partial.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 79% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 61.7% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • Terminal-Bench (agent tasks in a terminal): 9.2% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5, reaches 84.7%

What it costs

Qwen3.5 9B costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens (median of 22 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.002, or $2.3 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 6.7 times cheaper than the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 262,144 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (Qwen/Qwen3.5-9B). See also our list of open-source models.

Who is it for?

Given its category, Qwen3.5 9B is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its very low cost (under half a cent for our sample task) means it can be called thousands of times a day.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to Qwen3.5 9B are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions79%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems61.7%
Terminal-Benchagent tasks in a terminal9.2%

Similar models

Other Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Qwen3.5 9B cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Qwen3.5 9B costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens (median of 22 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.002.

What is the context window of Qwen3.5 9B?

262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text. An answer can reach 262,144 tokens.

Is Qwen3.5 9B open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

How good is Qwen3.5 9B?

Its capability index is 49.6 out of 100 (3 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Qwen3.5 9B?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.