Open-weight models

Granite 4.0 Micro: pricing, context and performance

Granite 4.0 Micro in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperIBM (Granite)
ReleasedOctober 2, 2025
Context window131,000 tokens (≈ 197 pages)
Maximum output131,000 tokens
Input price$0.017 per million tokens (median of 2 providers)
Output price$0.11 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeNo
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it2

Granite 4.0 Micro at a glance

IBM (Granite) released Granite 4.0 Micro on October 2, 2025. It has no declared reasoning mode: it answers directly, without an extra billed thinking step. Its weights are published: you can download it and run it on your own servers, or use one of the 2 API providers that list it on models.dev. That makes it more than a year old: successors may have shipped since.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

Measured performance

Epoch AI publishes 2 results for Granite 4.0 Micro on our basket's benchmarks: too few to compute a reliable capability index.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 28.3% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 2.8% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 131,000 tokens, roughly 197 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a medium-length document. A single answer can run to 131,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

How much does Granite 4.0 Micro cost?

Granite 4.0 Micro costs $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens (median of 2 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.001; a thousand of those tasks, $0.56.

That is 8.9 times cheaper than the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What is it good for?

Given its category, Granite 4.0 Micro is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its very low cost (under half a cent for our sample task) means it can be called thousands of times a day.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to Granite 4.0 Micro are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions28.3%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems2.8%

Similar models

Other IBM (Granite) models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Granite 4.0 Micro cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Granite 4.0 Micro costs $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens (median of 2 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.001.

What is the context window of Granite 4.0 Micro?

131,000 tokens, roughly 197 pages of text. An answer can reach 131,000 tokens.

Is Granite 4.0 Micro open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was Granite 4.0 Micro released?

Granite 4.0 Micro was released on October 2, 2025, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Granite 4.0 Micro?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.