Open-weight models

Ministral 3 3B 2512: pricing, context and performance

Ministral 3 3B 2512 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperMistral AI
ReleasedDecember 2, 2025
Context window131,072 tokens (≈ 197 pages)
Maximum output104,857 tokens
Input price$0.10 per million tokens (median of 8 providers)
Output price$0.10 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeNo
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image
Providers offering it8

Overview

Released on December 2, 2025, Ministral 3 3B 2512 is one of the 11 Mistral AI models tracked on this site. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 8 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. It has no declared reasoning mode: it answers directly, without an extra billed thinking step. That makes it 10 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

How much does Ministral 3 3B 2512 cost?

Ministral 3 3B 2512 costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.10 per million output tokens (median of 8 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.002, or $2.2 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 10 times cheaper than the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Benchmark results

Epoch AI publishes a single result for Ministral 3 3B 2512 on our basket's benchmarks: too few to compute a reliable capability index.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 25.3% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%

Technical specifications

Its context window reaches 131,072 tokens, roughly 197 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a medium-length document. A single answer can run to 104,857 tokens.

It accepts as input: text and image.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (mistralai/Ministral-3-3B-Instruct-2512). See also our list of open-source models.

Who is it for?

Given its category, Ministral 3 3B 2512 is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its very low cost (under half a cent for our sample task) means it can be called thousands of times a day.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to Ministral 3 3B 2512 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions25.3%

Similar models

Other Mistral AI models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Ministral 3 3B 2512 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Ministral 3 3B 2512 costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.10 per million output tokens (median of 8 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.002.

What is the context window of Ministral 3 3B 2512?

131,072 tokens, roughly 197 pages of text. An answer can reach 104,857 tokens.

Is Ministral 3 3B 2512 open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was Ministral 3 3B 2512 released?

Ministral 3 3B 2512 was released on December 2, 2025, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Ministral 3 3B 2512?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.