Open-weight models

MiniMax-M2, the MiniMax model in numbers

MiniMax-M2 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperMiniMax
ReleasedOctober 27, 2025
Context window1,000,000 tokens (≈ 1,500 pages)
Maximum output128,000 tokens
Input price$0.30 per million tokens (median of 15 providers)
Output price$1.2 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeNo
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it15

MiniMax-M2 at a glance

MiniMax-M2 is a language model from MiniMax, released on October 27, 2025. That makes it more than a year old: successors may have shipped since. Its weights are published: you can download it and run it on your own servers, or use one of the 15 API providers that list it on models.dev. It has no declared reasoning mode: it answers directly, without an extra billed thinking step.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

What it costs

MiniMax-M2 costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens (median of 15 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.008; a thousand of those tasks, $8.4.

That is 1.2 times the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What do independent benchmarks say?

Epoch AI publishes a single result for MiniMax-M2 on our basket's benchmarks: too few to compute a reliable capability index.

  • Terminal-Bench (agent tasks in a terminal): 30% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5, reaches 84.7%

What it can do

Its context window reaches 1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 128,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M2). See also our list of open-source models.

Who is it for?

Given its category, MiniMax-M2 is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to MiniMax-M2 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
Terminal-Benchagent tasks in a terminal30%

Similar models

Other MiniMax models

Frequently asked questions

How much does MiniMax-M2 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, MiniMax-M2 costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens (median of 15 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.008.

What is the context window of MiniMax-M2?

1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text. An answer can reach 128,000 tokens.

Is MiniMax-M2 open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was MiniMax-M2 released?

MiniMax-M2 was released on October 27, 2025, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with MiniMax-M2?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.