Open-weight models

Everything about MiniMax-M2.1

MiniMax-M2.1 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperMiniMax
ReleasedDecember 23, 2025
Context window204,800 tokens (≈ 307 pages)
Maximum output131,072 tokens
Input price$0.30 per million tokens (median of 20 providers)
Output price$1.2 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it20

Overview

Released on December 23, 2025, MiniMax-M2.1 is one of the 6 MiniMax models tracked on this site. Its weights are published: you can download it and run it on your own servers, or use one of the 20 API providers that list it on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. That makes it 10 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

Measured performance

Epoch AI publishes a single result for MiniMax-M2.1 on our basket's benchmarks: too few to compute a reliable capability index.

  • Terminal-Bench (agent tasks in a terminal): 36.6% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5, reaches 84.7%

How much does MiniMax-M2.1 cost?

MiniMax-M2.1 costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens (median of 20 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.008; a thousand of those tasks, $8.4.

That is 1.2 times the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What it can do

Its context window reaches 204,800 tokens, roughly 307 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 131,072 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M2.1). See also our list of open-source models.

What is it good for?

Given its category, MiniMax-M2.1 is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to MiniMax-M2.1 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
Terminal-Benchagent tasks in a terminal36.6%

Similar models

Other MiniMax models

Frequently asked questions

How much does MiniMax-M2.1 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, MiniMax-M2.1 costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens (median of 20 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.008.

What is the context window of MiniMax-M2.1?

204,800 tokens, roughly 307 pages of text. An answer can reach 131,072 tokens.

Is MiniMax-M2.1 open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was MiniMax-M2.1 released?

MiniMax-M2.1 was released on December 23, 2025, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with MiniMax-M2.1?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.