Open-weight models

Mistral Small 3: pricing, context and performance

Mistral Small 3 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperMistral AI
ReleasedJanuary 30, 2025
Knowledge cutoffOctober 31, 2023
Context window32,768 tokens (≈ 49 pages)
Maximum output16,384 tokens
Input price$0.05 per million tokens (median of 6 providers)
Output price$0.08 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeNo
Tool callingNo
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it6

Mistral Small 3 at a glance

Mistral Small 3 is a language model from Mistral AI, released on January 30, 2025. That makes it more than a year old: successors may have shipped since. Its weights are published: you can download it and run it on your own servers, or use one of the 6 API providers that list it on models.dev. It has no declared reasoning mode: it answers directly, without an extra billed thinking step.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

What do independent benchmarks say?

Epoch AI publishes 2 results for Mistral Small 3 on our basket's benchmarks: too few to compute a reliable capability index.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 47.3% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 6.7% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%

What it costs

Mistral Small 3 costs $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens (median of 6 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.001; a thousand of those tasks, $1.16.

That is 12.5 times cheaper than the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 32,768 tokens, roughly 49 pages of text at 500 words per page: best kept for short exchanges and brief documents. A single answer can run to 16,384 tokens.

It accepts as input: text. Its knowledge stops at October 31, 2023: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It is not listed as able to call tools, so it is a poor fit for driving an agent that has to act on other software.

The weights are published on Hugging Face (mistralai/Mistral-Small-24B-Instruct-2501). See also our list of open-source models.

When to choose it

Given its category, Mistral Small 3 is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its very low cost (under half a cent for our sample task) means it can be called thousands of times a day.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Mistral Small 3 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions47.3%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems6.7%

Similar models

Other Mistral AI models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Mistral Small 3 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Mistral Small 3 costs $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens (median of 6 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.001.

What is the context window of Mistral Small 3?

32,768 tokens, roughly 49 pages of text. An answer can reach 16,384 tokens.

Is Mistral Small 3 open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was Mistral Small 3 released?

Mistral Small 3 was released on January 30, 2025, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Mistral Small 3?

Not recommended: it is not listed as able to call tools.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.