Mid-range models

Mistral Medium 3.5: pricing, context and performance

Mistral Medium 3.5 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperMistral AI
ReleasedApril 30, 2026
Context window262,144 tokens (≈ 393 pages)
Maximum output209,715 tokens
Input price$1.5 per million tokens (median of 9 providers)
Output price$7.5 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDF
Providers offering it9

Overview

Mistral Medium 3.5 is a language model from Mistral AI, released on April 30, 2026. That makes it 6 months old as of October 22, 2026. Its weights are not published, so it only runs remotely, through the Mistral AI API or partner hosts (9 listed on models.dev). It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under mid-range models (34 models in this category on the site).

How much does Mistral Medium 3.5 cost?

Mistral Medium 3.5 costs $1.5 per million input tokens and $7.5 per million output tokens (median of 9 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.045, or $45 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 1.7 times the median output price of mid-range models ($4.38).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What do independent benchmarks say?

Epoch AI publishes a single result for Mistral Medium 3.5 on our basket's benchmarks: too few to compute a reliable capability index.

  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): 8% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 5.5, reaches 54.6%

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 209,715 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and PDF.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

What is it good for?

Given its category, Mistral Medium 3.5 is mainly aimed at a balance between quality and cost, for everyday uses that do not justify a frontier model.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to Mistral Medium 3.5 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
FrontierCodeadvanced programming tasks8%

Similar models

Other Mistral AI models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Mistral Medium 3.5 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Mistral Medium 3.5 costs $1.5 per million input tokens and $7.5 per million output tokens (median of 9 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.045.

What is the context window of Mistral Medium 3.5?

262,144 tokens, roughly 393 pages of text. An answer can reach 209,715 tokens.

Is Mistral Medium 3.5 open source?

No. It is a closed Mistral AI model, available only through an API.

When was Mistral Medium 3.5 released?

Mistral Medium 3.5 was released on April 30, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Mistral Medium 3.5?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.