Open-weight models

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B: pricing, context and performance

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperNVIDIA
ReleasedOctober 15, 2026
Context window1,048,576 tokens (≈ 1,573 pages)
Maximum output8,192 tokens
Input price$0.15 per million tokens (median of 13 providers)
Output price$0.50 per million tokens
Open weightsYes
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext, image, video
Providers offering it13

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B at a glance

Released on October 15, 2026, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B is one of the 6 NVIDIA models tracked on this site. It is an open-weight model: you can host it yourself on infrastructure you control, and 13 API providers listed on models.dev also offer it. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. It is a very recent release.

We file it under open-weight models (68 models in this category on the site).

Benchmark results

As of October 22, 2026, Epoch AI publishes no score for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B on our basket's benchmarks. To place it, rely on its specifications and price, then test it on your own cases.

Pricing and budget

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens (median of 13 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.004, or $4 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 2 times cheaper than the median output price of open-weight models ($1).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What it can do

Its context window reaches 1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 8,192 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and video.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

When to choose it

Given its category, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B is mainly aimed at projects where you want control over your data or hosting, or want to adapt the model to your field.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Its very low cost (under half a cent for our sample task) means it can be called thousands of times a day.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B are:

Similar models

Other NVIDIA models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens (median of 13 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.004.

What is the context window of Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B?

1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text. An answer can reach 8,192 tokens.

Is Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B open source?

Its weights are published: you can install it on your own servers. Check the license before commercial use.

When was Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B released?

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B was released on October 15, 2026, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 120B A12B?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

  • Models.dev — Model data: models.dev (open-source project)
  • OpenRouter — Market prices cross-checked with OpenRouter

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.