Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite vs Qwen3.6 Flash

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite (Google DeepMind) and Qwen3.6 Flash (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGemini 3.1 Flash LiteQwen3.6 Flash
DeveloperGoogle DeepMindAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedMay 7, 2026April 27, 2026
Capability index64.3 / 10064.5 / 100
Input price$0.25$0.19
Output price$1.5$1.13
Cost of a typical task$0.008$0.006
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output65,536 tokens65,536 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, video, audio, PDFtext, image, video
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025Not disclosed

What are we comparing?

This comparison pits two budget models, built for high volumes at a low price against each other: Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite and Qwen3.6 Flash, one from Google DeepMind, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). The first dates from May 7, 2026, the second from April 27, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite scores 64.3 out of 100 and Qwen3.6 Flash 64.5. The gap is too small to separate them.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite wins 1 time and Qwen3.6 Flash 2:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite 81.8%, Qwen3.6 Flash 83.3%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite 80%, Qwen3.6 Flash 84.4%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite 27.7%, Qwen3.6 Flash 22.5%

Pricing

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite costs $0.25 per million input tokens and $1.5 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 Flash costs $0.19 and $1.13.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.008 with Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite versus $0.006 with Qwen3.6 Flash. Qwen3.6 Flash is 1.3 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $1.94 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 1,000,000 for Qwen3.6 Flash.

Reasoning mode: Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite yes, Qwen3.6 Flash yes. Tool calling: Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite yes, Qwen3.6 Flash yes. Image input: Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite yes, Qwen3.6 Flash yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Qwen3.6 Flash for a lower cost.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite or Qwen3.6 Flash: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite scores 64.3 and Qwen3.6 Flash 64.5 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Qwen3.6 Flash. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.008 with Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite and $0.006 with Qwen3.6 Flash (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Can I run Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite or Qwen3.6 Flash on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.