Budget models

Qwen3.6 Flash: pricing, context and performance

Qwen3.6 Flash in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedApril 27, 2026
Context window1,000,000 tokens (≈ 1,500 pages)
Maximum output65,536 tokens
Input price$0.19 per million tokens (median of 19 providers)
Output price$1.13 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, video
Providers offering it19
Capability index64.5 / 100 (partial (3 tests))

Overview

Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) released Qwen3.6 Flash on April 27, 2026. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. Its weights are not published, so it only runs remotely, through the Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) API or partner hosts (19 listed on models.dev). That makes it 6 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under budget models (24 models in this category on the site).

Pricing and budget

Qwen3.6 Flash costs $0.19 per million input tokens and $1.13 per million output tokens (median of 19 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.006, or $6.06 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is in line with budget models, whose median output price is $1.13.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Measured performance

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Qwen3.6 Flash has a capability index of 64.5 out of 100, computed on 3 benchmarks from our basket.

With only 3 benchmarks reported, it does not enter the public ranking, which requires at least 4 results, so its index should be read as partial.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 83.3% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 84.4% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 22.5% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%

What it can do

Its context window reaches 1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 65,536 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and video.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

When to choose it

Given its category, Qwen3.6 Flash is mainly aimed at high volumes where every cent counts: sorting, information extraction, summaries, simple assistants.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to Qwen3.6 Flash are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions83.3%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems84.4%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics22.5%

Similar models

Comparisons

Other Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Qwen3.6 Flash cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Qwen3.6 Flash costs $0.19 per million input tokens and $1.13 per million output tokens (median of 19 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.006.

What is the context window of Qwen3.6 Flash?

1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text. An answer can reach 65,536 tokens.

Is Qwen3.6 Flash open source?

No. It is a closed Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) model, available only through an API.

How good is Qwen3.6 Flash?

Its capability index is 64.5 out of 100 (3 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Qwen3.6 Flash?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.