GLM-5 or Muse Spark Open: which to choose?

GLM-5 (Zhipu AI (Z.ai)) and Muse Spark Open (Meta) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGLM-5Muse Spark Open
DeveloperZhipu AI (Z.ai)Meta
ReleasedFebruary 12, 2026October 15, 2026
Capability index77.2 / 10075.2 / 100
Input price$0.60$1.25
Output price$2.69$4.25
Cost of a typical task$0.017$0.034
Context window204,800 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output131,072 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstexttext, image, video
Open weightsYesYes
Knowledge cutoffNot disclosedJanuary 4, 2026

What are we comparing?

This comparison pits two open-weight models that you can install on your own servers against each other: GLM-5 and Muse Spark Open, one from Zhipu AI (Z.ai), the other from Meta. The first dates from February 12, 2026, the second from October 15, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, GLM-5 scores 77.2 out of 100 and Muse Spark Open 75.2. GLM-5 leads by 2 points.

On the 2 benchmarks reported for both, GLM-5 wins 0 times and Muse Spark Open 2:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GLM-5 87.8%, Muse Spark Open 88.6%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GLM-5 80%, Muse Spark Open 98.1%

Pricing

GLM-5 costs $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.69 per million output tokens; Muse Spark Open costs $1.25 and $4.25.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.017 with GLM-5 versus $0.034 with Muse Spark Open. GLM-5 is 1.9 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $16.17 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

Muse Spark Open reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 204,800 for GLM-5.

Reasoning mode: GLM-5 yes, Muse Spark Open yes. Tool calling: GLM-5 yes, Muse Spark Open yes. Image input: GLM-5 no, Muse Spark Open yes.

Both publish their weights: you can host them yourself.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose GLM-5 for a higher capability index and a lower cost.
  • Choose Muse Spark Open for a larger context window, a more recent release and image input.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GLM-5 or Muse Spark Open: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GLM-5 scores 77.2 and Muse Spark Open 75.2 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

GLM-5. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.017 with GLM-5 and $0.034 with Muse Spark Open (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Muse Spark Open, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 204,800.

Can I run GLM-5 or Muse Spark Open on my own servers?

Yes, both publish their weights. Check each license before commercial use.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.