GPT-6 Astra versus Qwen3.8 Max 0902

GPT-6 Astra (OpenAI) and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGPT-6 AstraQwen3.8 Max 0902
DeveloperOpenAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedSeptember 4, 2026September 2, 2026
Capability index94.7 / 10088.4 / 100
Input price$10$2
Output price$50$6
Cost of a typical task$0.30$0.052
Context window1,050,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output128,000 tokens50,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, video, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffApril 30, 2026Not disclosed

Two models head to head

GPT-6 Astra and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 are two frontier models, the ones you pick when quality comes first, one from OpenAI, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). GPT-6 Astra was released on September 4, 2026, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 on September 2, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, GPT-6 Astra scores 94.7 out of 100 and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 88.4. GPT-6 Astra leads by 6.3 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, GPT-6 Astra wins 2 times and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 0:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): GPT-6 Astra 95.8%, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 92.3%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): GPT-6 Astra 100%, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): GPT-6 Astra 93.7%, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 65.6%

Budget

GPT-6 Astra costs $10 per million input tokens and $50 per million output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max 0902 costs $2 and $6.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.30 with GPT-6 Astra versus $0.052 with Qwen3.8 Max 0902. Qwen3.8 Max 0902 is 5.8 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $248 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

GPT-6 Astra reads more in one go: 1,050,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,575 pages), versus 1,000,000 for Qwen3.8 Max 0902.

Reasoning mode: GPT-6 Astra yes, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 yes. Tool calling: GPT-6 Astra yes, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 yes. Image input: GPT-6 Astra yes, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose GPT-6 Astra for a higher capability index.
  • Choose Qwen3.8 Max 0902 for a lower cost.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

GPT-6 Astra or Qwen3.8 Max 0902: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), GPT-6 Astra scores 94.7 and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 88.4 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Qwen3.8 Max 0902. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.30 with GPT-6 Astra and $0.052 with Qwen3.8 Max 0902 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

GPT-6 Astra, with 1,050,000 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Can I run GPT-6 Astra or Qwen3.8 Max 0902 on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.