Grok 4.6 or Muse Spark 1.3: which to choose?

Grok 4.6 (xAI) and Muse Spark 1.3 (Meta) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGrok 4.6Muse Spark 1.3
DeveloperxAIMeta
ReleasedAugust 12, 2026September 2, 2026
Capability index86.1 / 10082.7 / 100
Input price$2$0.10
Output price$6$0.20
Cost of a typical task$0.052$0.002
Context window500,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Maximum output500,000 tokens131,072 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, video, PDF, audio
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffFebruary 1, 2026Not disclosed

The match-up at a glance

This comparison pits the flagship models of two major developers against each other: Grok 4.6 and Muse Spark 1.3, one from xAI, the other from Meta. The first dates from August 12, 2026, the second from September 2, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Which one is more capable?

On our capability index, Grok 4.6 scores 86.1 out of 100 and Muse Spark 1.3 82.7. Grok 4.6 leads by 3.4 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, Grok 4.6 wins 1 time and Muse Spark 1.3 1:

  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Grok 4.6 99.2%, Muse Spark 1.3 99.2%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Grok 4.6 66%, Muse Spark 1.3 74.4%
  • APEX-Agents (professional tasks carried out by an agent): Grok 4.6 65.3%, Muse Spark 1.3 58.6%

Which one costs less?

Grok 4.6 costs $2 per million input tokens and $6 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.3 costs $0.10 and $0.20.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.052 with Grok 4.6 versus $0.002 with Muse Spark 1.3. Muse Spark 1.3 is 21.7 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $49.6 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Under the hood

Muse Spark 1.3 reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 500,000 for Grok 4.6.

Reasoning mode: Grok 4.6 yes, Muse Spark 1.3 yes. Tool calling: Grok 4.6 yes, Muse Spark 1.3 yes. Image input: Grok 4.6 yes, Muse Spark 1.3 yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Grok 4.6 for a higher capability index.
  • Choose Muse Spark 1.3 for a lower cost and a larger context window.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Grok 4.6 or Muse Spark 1.3: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Grok 4.6 scores 86.1 and Muse Spark 1.3 82.7 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Muse Spark 1.3. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.052 with Grok 4.6 and $0.002 with Muse Spark 1.3 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Muse Spark 1.3, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 500,000.

Can I run Grok 4.6 or Muse Spark 1.3 on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.