Grok 4.6 or Qwen3.8 Max 0902: which to choose?

Grok 4.6 (xAI) and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGrok 4.6Qwen3.8 Max 0902
DeveloperxAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedAugust 12, 2026September 2, 2026
Capability index86.1 / 10088.4 / 100
Input price$2$2
Output price$6$6
Cost of a typical task$0.052$0.052
Context window500,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output500,000 tokens50,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, PDFtext, image, video, PDF
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffFebruary 1, 2026Not disclosed

What are we comparing?

This comparison pits the flagship models of two major developers against each other: Grok 4.6 and Qwen3.8 Max 0902, one from xAI, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). The first dates from August 12, 2026, the second from September 2, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

Performance

On our capability index, Grok 4.6 scores 86.1 out of 100 and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 88.4. Qwen3.8 Max 0902 leads by 2.3 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, Grok 4.6 wins 2 times and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 1:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Grok 4.6 94%, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 92.3%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Grok 4.6 99.2%, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Grok 4.6 66%, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 65.6%

Pricing

Grok 4.6 costs $2 per million input tokens and $6 per million output tokens; Qwen3.8 Max 0902 costs $2 and $6.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.052 with Grok 4.6 versus $0.052 with Qwen3.8 Max 0902. The cost is almost the same.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Features and limits

Qwen3.8 Max 0902 reads more in one go: 1,000,000 tokens of context (roughly 1,500 pages), versus 500,000 for Grok 4.6.

Reasoning mode: Grok 4.6 yes, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 yes. Tool calling: Grok 4.6 yes, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 yes. Image input: Grok 4.6 yes, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Qwen3.8 Max 0902 for a higher capability index and a larger context window.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Grok 4.6 or Qwen3.8 Max 0902: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Grok 4.6 scores 86.1 and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 88.4 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Grok 4.6. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.052 with Grok 4.6 and $0.052 with Qwen3.8 Max 0902 (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Qwen3.8 Max 0902, with 1,000,000 tokens versus 500,000.

Can I run Grok 4.6 or Qwen3.8 Max 0902 on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.