Budget models

Codestral 25.08, the Mistral AI model in numbers

Codestral 25.08 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperMistral AI
ReleasedJuly 30, 2025
Context window256,000 tokens (≈ 384 pages)
Maximum output8,192 tokens
Input price$0.30 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$0.90 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeNo
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, PDF
Providers offering it11

What you need to know

Mistral AI released Codestral 25.08 on July 30, 2025. It has no declared reasoning mode: it answers directly, without an extra billed thinking step. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from Mistral AI or one of the 11 providers listed on models.dev. That makes it more than a year old: successors may have shipped since.

We file it under budget models (24 models in this category on the site).

What it costs

Codestral 25.08 costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.008; a thousand of those tasks, $7.8.

That is 1.3 times cheaper than the median output price of budget models ($1.13).

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.03 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

Measured performance

Epoch AI publishes a single result for Codestral 25.08 on our basket's benchmarks: too few to compute a reliable capability index.

  • Aider Polyglot (code editing across several languages): 1,110% — the best tracked model, GPT-5, reaches 8,800%

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough for a long report or several contracts at once. A single answer can run to 8,192 tokens.

It accepts as input: text and PDF.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

What is it good for?

Given its category, Codestral 25.08 is mainly aimed at high volumes where every cent counts: sorting, information extraction, summaries, simple assistants.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to Codestral 25.08 are:

  • Seed 2.0 Lite (ByteDance Seed, $0.76 per million output tokens)
  • Mercury 2.5 (Inception, $0.75 per million output tokens)
  • Qwen3.6 Flash (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen), index 64.5)
  • CoBuddy (Baidu (ERNIE), $1.13 per million output tokens)

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
Aider Polyglotcode editing across several languages1,110%

Similar models

Other Mistral AI models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Codestral 25.08 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Codestral 25.08 costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.008.

What is the context window of Codestral 25.08?

256,000 tokens, roughly 384 pages of text. An answer can reach 8,192 tokens.

Is Codestral 25.08 open source?

No. It is a closed Mistral AI model, available only through an API.

When was Codestral 25.08 released?

Codestral 25.08 was released on July 30, 2025, according to models.dev.

Can you build an agent with Codestral 25.08?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.