Mid-range models

Gemini 2.5 Pro: pricing, context and performance

Gemini 2.5 Pro in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperGoogle DeepMind
ReleasedJune 17, 2025
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025
Context window1,048,576 tokens (≈ 1,573 pages)
Maximum output65,536 tokens
Input price$1.25 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$10 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, audio, video, PDF
Providers offering it32
Capability index57 / 100

What you need to know

Released on June 17, 2025, Gemini 2.5 Pro is one of the 14 Google DeepMind models tracked on this site. Its weights are not published, so it only runs remotely, through the Google DeepMind API or partner hosts (32 listed on models.dev). It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. That makes it more than a year old: successors may have shipped since.

We file it under mid-range models (34 models in this category on the site).

Benchmark results

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Gemini 2.5 Pro has a capability index of 57 out of 100, computed on 5 benchmarks from our basket.

It is not among the top 30 of the weekly ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 85.3% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 84.7% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 24.6% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • SWE-bench Verified (fixing real software bugs): 57.6% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 4.7, reaches 83.5%

Context and capabilities

Its context window reaches 1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 65,536 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image, audio, video and PDF. Its knowledge stops at January 2025: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

What it costs

Gemini 2.5 Pro costs $1.25 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.045, or $45 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 2.3 times the median output price of mid-range models ($4.38).

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.13 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

When to choose it

Given its category, Gemini 2.5 Pro is mainly aimed at a balance between quality and cost, for everyday uses that do not justify a frontier model.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to Gemini 2.5 Pro are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions85.3%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems84.7%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics24.6%
SWE-bench Verifiedfixing real software bugs57.6%
Terminal-Benchagent tasks in a terminal32.6%
Aider Polyglotcode editing across several languages8,310%
Humanity's Last Exammultidisciplinary expert questions21.6%

Similar models

Other Google DeepMind models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Gemini 2.5 Pro cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Gemini 2.5 Pro costs $1.25 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.045.

What is the context window of Gemini 2.5 Pro?

1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text. An answer can reach 65,536 tokens.

Is Gemini 2.5 Pro open source?

No. It is a closed Google DeepMind model, available only through an API.

How good is Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Its capability index is 57 out of 100 (5 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.