Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite versus Qwen3.7 Plus

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite (Google DeepMind) and Qwen3.7 Plus (Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)) compared point by point: measured performance, pricing, context and capabilities.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Side-by-side comparison

CriterionGemini 3.1 Flash LiteQwen3.7 Plus
DeveloperGoogle DeepMindAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedMay 7, 2026June 2, 2026
Capability index64.3 / 10056.2 / 100
Input price$0.25$0.40
Output price$1.5$1.6
Cost of a typical task$0.008$0.011
Context window1,048,576 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Maximum output65,536 tokens50,000 tokens
Reasoning modeYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Accepted inputstext, image, video, audio, PDFtext, image, video
Open weightsNoNo
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025April 2025

Two models head to head

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite and Qwen3.7 Plus are two budget models, built for high volumes at a low price, one from Google DeepMind, the other from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite was released on May 7, 2026, Qwen3.7 Plus on June 2, 2026.

All figures below come from public sources checked on October 22, 2026: models.dev and OpenRouter for prices and capabilities, Epoch AI for scores.

What the benchmarks say

On our capability index, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite scores 64.3 out of 100 and Qwen3.7 Plus 56.2. Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite leads by 8.1 points.

On the 3 benchmarks reported for both, Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite wins 0 times and Qwen3.7 Plus 3:

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite 81.8%, Qwen3.7 Plus 87.9%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite 80%, Qwen3.7 Plus 93.3%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite 27.7%, Qwen3.7 Plus 34.4%

Which one costs less?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite costs $0.25 per million input tokens and $1.5 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Plus costs $0.40 and $1.6.

For a typical agent task (read 20,000 tokens, write 2,000), expect $0.008 with Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite versus $0.011 with Qwen3.7 Plus. Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is 1.4 times cheaper, a gap that adds up quickly over 1,000 tasks: $3.2 difference.

Run the numbers with your own volumes in the agent cost calculator.

Context and capabilities

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite reads more in one go: 1,048,576 tokens of context (roughly 1,573 pages), versus 1,000,000 for Qwen3.7 Plus.

Reasoning mode: Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes. Tool calling: Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes. Image input: Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite yes, Qwen3.7 Plus yes.

Neither publishes its weights: both are used through an API.

Knowledge cutoff: January 2025 for Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite, April 2025 for Qwen3.7 Plus.

In short

Our reading of the data:

  • Choose Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite for a higher capability index and a lower cost.

This verdict relies on public figures; it does not replace a trial on your own tasks.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite or Qwen3.7 Plus: which is better?

On our index (Epoch AI data), Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite scores 64.3 and Qwen3.7 Plus 56.2 out of 100. The best choice also depends on price and on your use case.

Which one is cheaper?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite. To read 20,000 tokens and write 2,000, expect $0.008 with Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite and $0.011 with Qwen3.7 Plus (prices as of October 22, 2026).

Which one has the larger context window?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite, with 1,048,576 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Can I run Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite or Qwen3.7 Plus on my own servers?

No: both are closed models, available through an API.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.