Mid-range models

Everything about Claude Opus 4.6

Claude Opus 4.6 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperAnthropic
ReleasedFebruary 5, 2026
Knowledge cutoffMay 31, 2025
Context window1,000,000 tokens (≈ 1,500 pages)
Maximum output128,000 tokens
Input price$5 per million tokens (median of 41 providers)
Output price$25 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image
Providers offering it41
Capability index76.7 / 100

Claude Opus 4.6 at a glance

Claude Opus 4.6 is a language model from Anthropic, released on February 5, 2026. That makes it 8 months old as of October 22, 2026. Its weights are not published, so it only runs remotely, through the Anthropic API or partner hosts (41 listed on models.dev). It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under mid-range models (34 models in this category on the site).

Measured performance

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Claude Opus 4.6 has a capability index of 76.7 out of 100, computed on 7 benchmarks from our basket.

It is not among the top 30 of the weekly ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 90.5% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 94.4% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 66% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • SWE-bench Verified (fixing real software bugs): 78.7% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 4.7, reaches 83.5%

Pricing and budget

Claude Opus 4.6 costs $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens (median of 41 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.15, or $150 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 5.7 times the median output price of mid-range models ($4.38).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What it can do

Its context window reaches 1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 128,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text and image. Its knowledge stops at May 31, 2025: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

What is it good for?

Given its category, Claude Opus 4.6 is mainly aimed at a balance between quality and cost, for everyday uses that do not justify a frontier model.

Its SWE-bench Verified result (78.7%, above the median of tracked models) makes it a serious candidate for coding agents.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to Claude Opus 4.6 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions90.5%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems94.4%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics66%
SWE-bench Verifiedfixing real software bugs78.7%
FrontierCodeadvanced programming tasks26.6%
Terminal-Benchagent tasks in a terminal79.8%
APEX-Agentsprofessional tasks carried out by an agent46.3%
Humanity's Last Exammultidisciplinary expert questions34.4%

Similar models

Other Anthropic models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Claude Opus 4.6 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Claude Opus 4.6 costs $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens (median of 41 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.15.

What is the context window of Claude Opus 4.6?

1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text. An answer can reach 128,000 tokens.

Is Claude Opus 4.6 open source?

No. It is a closed Anthropic model, available only through an API.

How good is Claude Opus 4.6?

Its capability index is 76.7 out of 100 (7 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Claude Opus 4.6?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.