Mid-range models

Everything about Claude Sonnet 5

Claude Sonnet 5 in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperAnthropic
ReleasedJune 30, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 31, 2026
Context window1,000,000 tokens (≈ 1,500 pages)
Maximum output50,000 tokens
Input price$2 per million tokens (median of 44 providers)
Output price$10 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext, image, PDF
Providers offering it44
Capability index79.3 / 100

Claude Sonnet 5 at a glance

Anthropic released Claude Sonnet 5 on June 30, 2026. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. Its weights are not published, so it only runs remotely, through the Anthropic API or partner hosts (44 listed on models.dev). That makes it 4 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under mid-range models (34 models in this category on the site).

Measured performance

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Claude Sonnet 5 has a capability index of 79.3 out of 100, computed on 5 benchmarks from our basket.

It is not among the top 30 of the weekly ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 90.5% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 94.7% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 65.6% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • FrontierCode (advanced programming tasks): 42.7% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 5.5, reaches 54.6%

What it can do

Its context window reaches 1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 50,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image and PDF. Its knowledge stops at January 31, 2026: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

Pricing and budget

Claude Sonnet 5 costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens (median of 44 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

In practice, an agent task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.06, or $60 for 1,000 such tasks.

That is 2.3 times the median output price of mid-range models ($4.38).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What is it good for?

Given its category, Claude Sonnet 5 is mainly aimed at a balance between quality and cost, for everyday uses that do not justify a frontier model.

Its FrontierCode result (42.7%, above the median of tracked models) makes it a serious candidate for coding agents.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Alternatives

In the same category, the models closest to Claude Sonnet 5 are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions90.5%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems94.7%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics65.6%
FrontierCodeadvanced programming tasks42.7%
APEX-Agentsprofessional tasks carried out by an agent54.5%

Similar models

Comparisons

Other Anthropic models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Claude Sonnet 5 cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Claude Sonnet 5 costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens (median of 44 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.06.

What is the context window of Claude Sonnet 5?

1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text. An answer can reach 50,000 tokens.

Is Claude Sonnet 5 open source?

No. It is a closed Anthropic model, available only through an API.

How good is Claude Sonnet 5?

Its capability index is 79.3 out of 100 (5 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Claude Sonnet 5?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.