Mid-range models

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite, the Google DeepMind model in numbers

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperGoogle DeepMind
ReleasedJuly 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoffMarch 2026
Context window1,048,576 tokens (≈ 1,573 pages)
Maximum output65,536 tokens
Input price$0.30 per million tokens (developer's price)
Output price$2.5 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Yes
Accepted inputstext, image, video, audio, PDF
Providers offering it30
Capability index53.9 / 100

What you need to know

Released on July 21, 2026, Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite is one of the 14 Google DeepMind models tracked on this site. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from Google DeepMind or one of the 30 providers listed on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money. That makes it 3 months old as of October 22, 2026.

We file it under mid-range models (34 models in this category on the site).

What do independent benchmarks say?

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite has a capability index of 53.9 out of 100, computed on 4 benchmarks from our basket.

It is not among the top 30 of the weekly ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 83.3% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 71.1% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 26% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • APEX-Agents (professional tasks carried out by an agent): 29.3% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 82.4%

Pricing and budget

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $2.5 per million output tokens (developer's price, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.011; a thousand of those tasks, $11.

That is 1.8 times cheaper than the median output price of mid-range models ($4.38).

Tokens read back from cache cost $0.03 per million, which helps an agent that keeps resending the same context.

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What it can do

Its context window reaches 1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 65,536 tokens.

It accepts as input: text, image, video, audio and PDF. Its knowledge stops at March 2026: beyond that, it needs web search or your documents.

It can call tools (functions, APIs) and return structured JSON output, which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

When to choose it

Given its category, Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite is mainly aimed at a balance between quality and cost, for everyday uses that do not justify a frontier model.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

What could replace it?

In the same category, the models closest to Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions83.3%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems71.1%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics26%
APEX-Agentsprofessional tasks carried out by an agent29.3%

Similar models

Other Google DeepMind models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $2.5 per million output tokens (developer's price). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.011.

What is the context window of Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite?

1,048,576 tokens, roughly 1,573 pages of text. An answer can reach 65,536 tokens.

Is Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite open source?

No. It is a closed Google DeepMind model, available only through an API.

How good is Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite?

Its capability index is 53.9 out of 100 (4 benchmarks, Epoch AI data).

Can you build an agent with Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite?

Yes: it can call tools and return structured JSON, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.