Frontier models

Qwen3.7 Max: pricing, context and performance

Qwen3.7 Max in numbers: price per token, context window, independent benchmark scores and comparable models, based on public data checked on October 22, 2026.

Data as of October 22, 2026

Key figures

DeveloperAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
ReleasedMay 21, 2026
Context window1,000,000 tokens (≈ 1,500 pages)
Maximum output50,000 tokens
Input price$1.71 per million tokens (median of 32 providers)
Output price$5.14 per million tokens
Open weightsNo
Reasoning modeYes
Tool callingYes
Structured output (JSON)Not disclosed
Accepted inputstext
Providers offering it32
Capability index86.6 / 100
Ranking position#15

Overview

Qwen3.7 Max is a language model from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen), released on May 21, 2026. That makes it 5 months old as of October 22, 2026. It is a closed model: you access it through an API, from Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) or one of the 32 providers listed on models.dev. It has a reasoning mode: it can "think" before answering, which helps with multi-step problems but uses more tokens, and therefore more money.

We file it under frontier models (24 models in this category on the site).

Pricing and budget

Qwen3.7 Max costs $1.71 per million input tokens and $5.14 per million output tokens (median of 32 providers, checked on October 22, 2026).

To put it in perspective: reading 20,000 tokens (about thirty pages) and writing 2,000 costs roughly $0.044; a thousand of those tasks, $44.48.

That is 2.8 times cheaper than the median output price of frontier models ($14.5).

To estimate your own budget, use the agent cost calculator.

What do independent benchmarks say?

According to results published by Epoch AI (checked on October 22, 2026), Qwen3.7 Max has a capability index of 86.6 out of 100, computed on 4 benchmarks from our basket.

That puts it at #15 in our weekly model ranking.

  • GPQA Diamond (PhD-level science questions): 90.9% — the best tracked model, Gemini 4 Argon, reaches 96.4%
  • OTIS Mock AIME (competition mathematics problems): 95.6% — the best tracked model, GPT-5.5 Pro, reaches 100%
  • FrontierMath (very hard research-level mathematics): 64.6% — the best tracked model, GPT-6 Astra, reaches 93.7%
  • SWE-bench Verified (fixing real software bugs): 77.3% — the best tracked model, Claude Opus 4.7, reaches 83.5%

What it can do

Its context window reaches 1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text at 500 words per page: enough to load a whole book or a mid-sized codebase. A single answer can run to 50,000 tokens.

It accepts as input: text.

It can call tools (functions, APIs), which makes it a possible foundation for an AI agent.

When to choose it

Given its category, Qwen3.7 Max is mainly aimed at hard tasks where quality matters more than cost: deep reasoning, complex code, long analyses.

Its SWE-bench Verified result (77.3%, above the median of tracked models) makes it a serious candidate for coding agents.

Its very large context window makes it worth considering for analysing large sets of documents in a single request.

Before adopting it, test it on your own examples: benchmarks measure standard tasks, not your job.

Comparable models

In the same category, the models closest to Qwen3.7 Max are:

Independent benchmark scores

BenchmarkWhat it measuresScore
GPQA DiamondPhD-level science questions90.9%
OTIS Mock AIMEcompetition mathematics problems95.6%
FrontierMathvery hard research-level mathematics64.6%
SWE-bench Verifiedfixing real software bugs77.3%

Similar models

Other Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) models

Frequently asked questions

How much does Qwen3.7 Max cost?

As of October 22, 2026, Qwen3.7 Max costs $1.71 per million input tokens and $5.14 per million output tokens (median of 32 providers). A task that reads 20,000 tokens and writes 2,000 costs about $0.044.

What is the context window of Qwen3.7 Max?

1,000,000 tokens, roughly 1,500 pages of text. An answer can reach 50,000 tokens.

Is Qwen3.7 Max open source?

No. It is a closed Alibaba Cloud (Qwen) model, available only through an API.

How good is Qwen3.7 Max?

Its capability index is 86.6 out of 100 (4 benchmarks, Epoch AI data). It ranks #15 in our weekly ranking.

Can you build an agent with Qwen3.7 Max?

Yes: it can call tools, the two basic building blocks of an agent.

Data sources

Data as of October 22, 2026

Report an error

Does a figure, a date or a fact look wrong? Tell us: every report is checked.