Social media
SocialBu: review, pricing, data and alternatives
SocialBu helps people managing multiple social accounts write and schedule posts. It centralizes messages and comments, tracks mentions and performance, and automates publishing and replies. A free tier exists; the first paid plan costs $261 per year. Access and transparency score: 78/100, #2 of 8 in its category.
| Access | 25/30 | |
|---|---|---|
| Openness | 20/30 | |
| Trust | 33/40 |
What is SocialBu?
SocialBu helps people managing multiple social accounts write and schedule posts. It centralizes messages and comments, tracks mentions and performance, and automates publishing and replies.
According to its documentation, SocialBu lets you:
- write posts and captions with AI
- schedule posts for multiple accounts
- centralize messages and comments
- track mentions and performance
- automate posts and replies
We file it under Social media, the category of tools to create and schedule posts, and it also overlaps with workflow automation. The category lists 8 verified tools on this site.
The publisher is Glaxosoft LLC, based in United States. The service launched in 2018, which gives it some track record.
Who is it for?
It is mostly useful to these profiles: social media managers, marketers, freelancers, and small business owners. The need it covers is simple to state: create and schedule posts.
SocialBu is a good candidate if:
- you want to try before paying
- you plan to connect it to your tools or automations through its API
The best test is a concrete case from your daily work: if the tool does not beat your current method within a week, move on to an alternative.
How much does SocialBu cost?
Pricing model: freemium (limited free use, then paid). A free plan is offered, usually limited in volume or features.
The first paid plan costs $261 per year (Starter, annual total displayed on the pricing page; monthly payment at USD 29), according to the pricing page, checked on October 24, 2026.
Per month, that is close to the category median ($21.75 per month, based on tools with a published price).
To estimate what the same work would cost done directly with an AI model, use our API price calculator. Prices change often: always check the official site before subscribing.
Data and privacy
According to its privacy policy, data is processed in the United States.
For professional use, check that a data processing agreement (DPA) is offered, and do not send customers' personal data or confidential documents without one.
Exporting your content: PDF, PNG, JPEG. Being able to get your data back makes switching tools easier later.
Three habits apply to every AI tool:
- turn off the use of your content for training if the option exists
- use a work account separate from your personal account
- review everything the tool produces before publishing or sending it
Platforms, languages and API
SocialBu runs on: web browser, browser extension, and API.
Interface languages: English.
A public API lets you call it from your own programs or an automation tool, and plug it into an AI agent.
How we scored it
Our 78/100 score does not judge output quality: it measures what can be publicly verified about access to the tool, its openness and how far the publisher can be trusted.
| Criterion | Points | What counts |
|---|---|---|
| Access | 25/30 | free tier, published price, French interface |
| Openness | 20/30 | API, data export, open code |
| Trust | 33/40 | identified publisher, declared hosting, age, presence in reference lists |
The full calculation is explained on our method page.
Comparison with alternatives
SocialBu against other tools in the social media category:
| Tool | Free | Entry price | API | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SocialBu | Yes | $261 per year | Yes | 78 |
| Buffer | Yes | $5 per month | Yes | 80 |
| Hootsuite | No | $99 per month | Yes | 65 |
| Taplio | No | $32 per month | Yes | 53 |
| Opencord AI | Yes | not published | – | 43 |
| Letterfork | Yes | $9 per month | No | 38 |
| Postwise | No | $37 per month | – | 36 |
| Socialsonic | No | $13.33 per month | – | 33 |
Verdict
SocialBu is among the most accessible and transparent tools in its category.
Strengths
- Free tier to try it
- Public API
- Established since 2018
Avoid if…
- You handle sensitive personal data without a processing agreement
Alternatives
- Bufferfree tier
- Hootsuite$99 per month
- Taplio$32 per month
- Opencord AIfree tier
- Letterforkfree tier
- Postwise$37 per month
Categories and jobs
Learn more
Frequently asked questions
Is SocialBu free?
Yes, a free plan exists, with usage limits. The first paid plan costs $261 per year.
Where is SocialBu data stored?
According to the publisher, in the United States.
Does SocialBu have an API?
Yes, a public API is documented.
What are the alternatives to SocialBu?
In the same category: Buffer, Hootsuite, Taplio, and Opencord AI.
SocialBu or Buffer: which one to choose?
SocialBu starts at $261 per year, Buffer at $5 per month and our score is 78/100 for SocialBu and 80/100 for Buffer. Try both on the same task before paying.
Related articles
- Creating videos with AI: what works todayOctober 10, 2026
- Generating images with AI: tools, pricing, and limitationsOctober 9, 2026
- How to use NotebookLM: a complete guideOctober 8, 2026
- Free ChatGPT alternatives: what they actually offerOctober 7, 2026
Neutrality. No affiliate links. No vendor pays to be reviewed, rated or ranked. Reviews are directed by François Chollet, neutral and factual, and every data point is dated and sourced. How we score