Social media
Buffer: review, pricing, data and alternatives
Buffer is for people managing posts across several social networks. It lets them schedule content, write and revise posts with AI, answer comments from a shared inbox, and compare post results. A free tier exists; the first paid plan costs $5 per month. Access and transparency score: 80/100, #1 of 8 in its category.
What is Buffer?
Buffer is for people managing posts across several social networks. It lets them schedule content, write and revise posts with AI, answer comments from a shared inbox, and compare post results.
According to its documentation, Buffer lets you:
- schedule posts across multiple social networks
- write and rework posts with AI
- reply to comments from a shared inbox
- compare post results
We file it under Social media, the category of tools to create and schedule posts, and it also overlaps with marketing and aI writing tools. The category lists 8 verified tools on this site.
The publisher is Buffer, Inc., based in United States. The service launched in 2010, which gives it some track record.
Who is it for?
It is mostly useful to these profiles: social media managers, marketers, freelancers, and small business owners. The need it covers is simple to state: create and schedule posts.
Buffer is a good candidate if:
- you want to try before paying
- you plan to connect it to your tools or automations through its API
- you also work from your phone
The best test is a concrete case from your daily work: if the tool does not beat your current method within a week, move on to an alternative.
How much does Buffer cost?
Pricing model: freemium (limited free use, then paid). A free plan is offered, usually limited in volume or features.
The first paid plan costs $5 per month (Essentials for one channel, monthly equivalent with an annual payment of USD 60), according to the pricing page, checked on October 24, 2026.
Per month, that is cheaper than the category median ($21.75 per month, based on tools with a published price).
To estimate what the same work would cost done directly with an AI model, use our API price calculator. Prices change often: always check the official site before subscribing.
Data and privacy
According to its privacy policy, data is processed in the United States.
For professional use, check that a data processing agreement (DPA) is offered, and do not send customers' personal data or confidential documents without one.
Exporting your content: CSV, Markdown, PDF et images des statistiques. Being able to get your data back makes switching tools easier later.
Three habits apply to every AI tool:
- turn off the use of your content for training if the option exists
- use a work account separate from your personal account
- review everything the tool produces before publishing or sending it
Platforms, languages and API
Buffer runs on: web browser, iPhone and iPad, Android, and API.
The interface is available in 14 languages.
A public API lets you call it from your own programs or an automation tool, and plug it into an AI agent.
How we scored it
Our 80/100 score does not judge output quality: it measures what can be publicly verified about access to the tool, its openness and how far the publisher can be trusted.
| Criterion | Points | What counts |
|---|---|---|
| Access | 30/30 | free tier, published price, French interface |
| Openness | 20/30 | API, data export, open code |
| Trust | 30/40 | identified publisher, declared hosting, age, presence in reference lists |
The full calculation is explained on our method page.
Comparison with alternatives
Buffer against other tools in the social media category:
| Tool | Free | Entry price | API | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffer | Yes | $5 per month | Yes | 80 |
| SocialBu | Yes | $261 per year | Yes | 78 |
| Hootsuite | No | $99 per month | Yes | 65 |
| Taplio | No | $32 per month | Yes | 53 |
| Opencord AI | Yes | not published | – | 43 |
| Letterfork | Yes | $9 per month | No | 38 |
| Postwise | No | $37 per month | – | 36 |
| Socialsonic | No | $13.33 per month | – | 33 |
Verdict
Buffer is among the most accessible and transparent tools in its category.
Strengths
- Free tier to try it
- Cheaper than its category median
- Public API
- Established since 2010
- Available on many platforms
Avoid if…
- You handle sensitive personal data without a processing agreement
Alternatives
- SocialBufree tier
- Hootsuite$99 per month
- Taplio$32 per month
- Opencord AIfree tier
- Letterforkfree tier
- Postwise$37 per month
Categories and jobs
Learn more
Frequently asked questions
Is Buffer free?
Yes, a free plan exists, with usage limits. The first paid plan costs $5 per month.
Where is Buffer data stored?
According to the publisher, in the United States.
Does Buffer have an API?
Yes, a public API is documented.
What are the alternatives to Buffer?
In the same category: SocialBu, Hootsuite, Taplio, and Opencord AI.
Buffer or SocialBu: which one to choose?
Buffer starts at $5 per month, SocialBu at $261 per year and our score is 80/100 for Buffer and 78/100 for SocialBu. Try both on the same task before paying.
Related articles
- Creating videos with AI: what works todayOctober 10, 2026
- Generating images with AI: tools, pricing, and limitationsOctober 9, 2026
- How to use NotebookLM: a complete guideOctober 8, 2026
- Free ChatGPT alternatives: what they actually offerOctober 7, 2026
Neutrality. No affiliate links. No vendor pays to be reviewed, rated or ranked. Reviews are directed by François Chollet, neutral and factual, and every data point is dated and sourced. How we score